Festival Logo

Year: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009 

Perth All Scotland 2014 Winners

ALL SCOTLAND SENIOR TRAD. ACCORDION SOLO
Jimmy Shand Shield

  1. Brandon McPhee, Castletown
  2. Liam Stewart, Galston
  3. Matthew MacLennan, Edinburgh

All Scotland Junior Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Angus Accordion College Shield

  1. Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
  2. Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
  3. Fraser Hewitt, Biggar

Senior Pipe Music Accordion Solo
Bill Black Cup

  1. John Burns, Kilsyth
  2. Adam Gibb, Biggar
  3. Susan MacFadyen, West Kilbride

Junior Pipe Music Accordion Solo
Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup

  1. Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
  2. Kirsty Chaimbeaul, Kyle
  3. Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge

Veteran Traditional Accordion Solo
Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich

  1. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
  2. Alexander Young, Houston
  3. John Weaks, Glasgow

Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo
Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy

  1. Brandon McPhee, Wick
  2. John Weaks, Glasgow

All Scotland Senior Ladies Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Margaret Hendry Salver

  1. Emma Dickson, West Linton
  2. Susan MacFadyen, West Kilbride
  3. Rebekah Mitchell, Paisley

All Scotland Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Jimmy Stephen Salver

  1. India Islay Smith, Penicuik
  2. Lesley Nicol, Rothes
  3. Katie Todd, Dalkeith

Own Composition
Jimmy Blue Challenge Cup

  1. Emma Dickson, West Linton
  2. John Burns, Kilsyth
  3. Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh

 

Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle)
Iain MacPhail Trophy

  1. Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
  2. Adam Gibb, Biggar
  3. Catherine Speight, Anstruther

All Scotland Senior Fiddle Solo Championship
Ian Powrie Cup

  1. Maggie Adamson, Glasgow
  2. George Davidson, Tarves
  3. Shona MacFadyen, East Kilbride

All Scotland Junior Fiddle Solo Championship
Albie Tedham Trophy

  1. Stuart Davidson, Tarves
  2. Magnus Westwell, Edinburgh
  3. Ellie McLaren, Braemar

Senior Slow Air Fiddle Solo
Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich

  1. Maggie Adamson, Glasgow
  2. George Davidson, Tarves
  3. Jack Westwall, Edinburgh

Junior Slow Air Fiddle Solo
Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy

  1. Magnus Westwell, Edinburgh
  2. Ellie McLaren, Braemar
  3. Stuart Davidson, Tarves

 

Under 12 Fiddle Solo
Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup

  1. Rhiann Matthew, Tarland
  2. Aiva Harper, Wick
  3. Kirsty Grant, Dunbeath

All Scotland Scottish Trio Championship
Perth Accordion Club Trophy

  1. Adin Graham, Leven
  2. Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh

All Scotland Scottish Band Championship
Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy (Band)

  1. Callum Cruickshank, Lumphanan
  2. Adin Graham, Leven

John Gibson Memorial Trophy (Rhythm)

  1. Adin Graham, Leven

Open World Music Accordion Solo
Accordion World Cup

  1. Ryan Corbett, Milngavie
  2. Emma Dickson, West Linton
  3. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels

Under 16 World Music Accordion Solo
Accordion World Cup

  1. Zacharia Ronan, Glasgow
  2. Andrew Erskine, Biggar
  3. Fraser Hewitt, Biggar

 

Under 12 World Music Accordion Solo

  1. Ethan Loch, Bonnybridge
  2. Fin Hope, Biggar

Open Continental Solo

  1. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
  2. Emma Dickson, West Linton
  3. John Burns, Kilsyth

Under 16 Continental Solo

  1. Kirsty Chaimbeul, Kyle
  2. Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
  3. Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh

Senior Traditional Scottish Accordion Champions

Year Champion Home Town
2017 Matthew MacLennan Edinburgh
2016 Tom Orr Lanark
2015 Craig Paton Kinross
2014 Brandon McPhee Castletown
2013 Liam Stewart Galston
2012 Leonard Brown South Shields
2011 Robert Black Bo'ness
2010 Craig Paton Milnathort
2009 Andrew Gibb Biggar
2008 Gary Sutherland Giffordtown
2007 Tom Orr Lanark
2006 Alex McKenzie Inverness
2005 Gary Sutherland Giffordtown
2004 Tom Orr Lanark
2003 Liam Stewart Galston
2002 Alan Small Auchtermuchty
2001 Neil Galloway Cupar
2000 Michael Philip Cardenden
1999 John Burns Falkirk
1998 John Bone Inverallochy
1997 Alasdair MacCuish Paisley
1996 Mhairi Coutts Kirkcaldy
1995 Brian Morrison Forfar
1994 Scott Gordon Galston
1993 Lynne Christie Huntly
1992 James Coutts Kirkcaldy
1991 Robert Ross Kincardine
1990 Liam Howitt Glasgow
1989 Liam Howitt Glasgow
1988 Robert Black London
1987 Billy McGuire Linwood
1986 James Grant Eyemouth
1985 Neil Caul Kirriemuir
1984 Edward Galley Forfar
1983 Duncan Black Stanley
1982 Jaqueline Dick Freuchie
1981 Richard Ross Glasgow
1980 Richard Ross Glasgow
1979 Robert Black Stanley
1978 Eric Bell Forgue
1977 Graham Mitchell Cairnie
1976 Peter Bruce Scone
1975 M. Miller Monifieth
1974 James Lindsay Kirkcaldy
1973 John Duncan Dundee
1972 John Huband Muirhead
1971 Bill Black Dunkeld
1970 John McGregor Comrie
1969 George Stirrat Glasgow
1968 Robert Whitehead Shilbottle
1967 James Cassidy Milnathort
1966 Fraser McGlynn Tarbert
1965 James Lindsay Glenalmond
1964 John Carmichael Glasgow
1963 Alec McIntyre Scone
1962 Fraser McGlynn Tarbert
1961 Ivor Britton Inverary
1960 John Crawford Freuchie
1959 James Lindsay Glenalmond
1958 Alistair Hunter Oban
1957 Ian Holmes Dumfries
1956 Alistair Hunter Oban
1955 Dougall Jenkins Dundee
1954 James Crawford Ladybank
1953 Dougall Jenkins Dundee
1952 Jimmy Blue Dunning
1951 Robert Campbell Guildtown
1950 Jimmy Blue Dunning