Festival Logo

Year: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009 

Perth All Scotland 2013 Winners

ALL SCOTLAND SENIOR TRAD. ACCORDION SOLO
Jimmy Shand Shield

  1. Liam Stewart, Galston
  2. Matthew MacLennan, Edinburgh
  3. Brandon McPhee, Castletown

All Scotland Junior Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Angus Accordion College Shield

  1. Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
  2. Kyle Innes, Strathmiglo
  3. Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge

Senior Pipe Music Accordion Solo
Bill Black Cup

  1. Adin Graham, Lairg
  2. Matthew MacLennan, Edinburgh
  3. Adam Gibb, Biggar

Junior Pipe Music Accordion Solo
Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup

  1. Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
  2. Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
  3. Emma Dickson, Dolphinton

Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo
Black Isle Shield

  1. Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh

Veteran Traditional Accordion Solo
Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich

  1. Gary Anderson, Aberdeen
  2. Michael Philip, Kirkcaldy
  3. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels

Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo
Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy

  1. Brandon McPhee, Castletown
  2. John Weaks, Glasgow

 

All Scotland Senior Ladies Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Margaret Hendry Salver

  1. Sarah Alexander, Buckie

All Scotland Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Jimmy Stephen Salver

  1. Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
  2. Leigh Milne, Renfrew
  3. Shannon McGrath, Rait

Own Composition
Jimmy Blue Challenge Cup

  1. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
  2. Maggie Adamson, Fladdabister
  3. Jennifer Cruickshank, Lumphanan

All Scotland Senior Fiddle Solo Championship
Ian Powrie Cup

  1. Maggie Adamson, Fladdabister
  2. Lesley Thompson, Cupar
  3. Shona MacFadyen, West Kilbride

All Scotland Junior Fiddle Solo Championship
Albie Tedham Trophy

  1. Magnus Westwell, Edinburgh
  2. Sean Allan, Carluke
  3. Rosie Winchester, Keith

Senior Slow Air Fiddle Solo
Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich

  1. Maggie Adamson, Fladdabister
  2. George Davidson, Tillyhilt
  3. Lesley Thompson, Cupar

Junior Slow Air Fiddle Solo
Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy

  1. Magnus Westwell, Edinburgh
  2. Eilidh MacLeod, Swordale
  3. Rosie Winchester, Keith

 

Under 12 Fiddle Solo
Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup

  1. Anna Westwell, Edinburgh
  2. Rhiann Matthew, Tarland
  3. Aiva Harper, Wick

All Scotland Scottish Trio Championship
Perth Accordion Club Trophy

  1. Maggie Adamson, Fladdabister
  2. Adin Graham, Leven
  3. Callum Cruickshank, Lumphanan

All Scotland Scottish Band Championship
Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy (Band)

  1. Maggie Adamson, Fladdabister
  2. Callum Cruickshank, Lumphanan
  3. Adin Graham, Leven

John Gibson Memorial Trophy (Rhythm)

  1. Adin Graham, Leven

All Scotland Senior Classical Accordion Solo Championship
Accordion World Cup

  1. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
  2. Sarah Alexander, Edinburgh

All Scotland Junior Classical Accordion Solo Championship
Accordion World Cup

  1. Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
  2. Ciorstadh-Sarah Chaimbeul, An Caol
  3. Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge

 

All Scotland Junior Classical Solo Championship Under 12

  1. Andrew Erskine, Biggar

Open Continental Musette Solo

  1. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
  2. Adam Gibb, Biggar
  3. Duncan Muir, Tornhill

Open Continental Polka Solo

  1. Adam Gibb, Biggar
  2. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels

Under 16 Continental Musette Solo

  1. Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
  2. Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
  3. Alexander Girling, Glenfarg

Under 16 Continental Polka Solo

  1. Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
  2. Kyle Innes, Strathmiglo
  3. Fraser Hewitt, Biggar

Under 12 Continental Musette Waltz Solo

  1. Andrew Erskine, Biggar
  2. Cameron McLaren, Cupar

Under 12 Continental Polka Solo

  1. India Islay Smith, Penicuick
  2. Cameron McLaren, Cupar

Senior Traditional Scottish Accordion Champions

Year Champion Home Town
2017 Matthew MacLennan Edinburgh
2016 Tom Orr Lanark
2015 Craig Paton Kinross
2014 Brandon McPhee Castletown
2013 Liam Stewart Galston
2012 Leonard Brown South Shields
2011 Robert Black Bo'ness
2010 Craig Paton Milnathort
2009 Andrew Gibb Biggar
2008 Gary Sutherland Giffordtown
2007 Tom Orr Lanark
2006 Alex McKenzie Inverness
2005 Gary Sutherland Giffordtown
2004 Tom Orr Lanark
2003 Liam Stewart Galston
2002 Alan Small Auchtermuchty
2001 Neil Galloway Cupar
2000 Michael Philip Cardenden
1999 John Burns Falkirk
1998 John Bone Inverallochy
1997 Alasdair MacCuish Paisley
1996 Mhairi Coutts Kirkcaldy
1995 Brian Morrison Forfar
1994 Scott Gordon Galston
1993 Lynne Christie Huntly
1992 James Coutts Kirkcaldy
1991 Robert Ross Kincardine
1990 Liam Howitt Glasgow
1989 Liam Howitt Glasgow
1988 Robert Black London
1987 Billy McGuire Linwood
1986 James Grant Eyemouth
1985 Neil Caul Kirriemuir
1984 Edward Galley Forfar
1983 Duncan Black Stanley
1982 Jaqueline Dick Freuchie
1981 Richard Ross Glasgow
1980 Richard Ross Glasgow
1979 Robert Black Stanley
1978 Eric Bell Forgue
1977 Graham Mitchell Cairnie
1976 Peter Bruce Scone
1975 M. Miller Monifieth
1974 James Lindsay Kirkcaldy
1973 John Duncan Dundee
1972 John Huband Muirhead
1971 Bill Black Dunkeld
1970 John McGregor Comrie
1969 George Stirrat Glasgow
1968 Robert Whitehead Shilbottle
1967 James Cassidy Milnathort
1966 Fraser McGlynn Tarbert
1965 James Lindsay Glenalmond
1964 John Carmichael Glasgow
1963 Alec McIntyre Scone
1962 Fraser McGlynn Tarbert
1961 Ivor Britton Inverary
1960 John Crawford Freuchie
1959 James Lindsay Glenalmond
1958 Alistair Hunter Oban
1957 Ian Holmes Dumfries
1956 Alistair Hunter Oban
1955 Dougall Jenkins Dundee
1954 James Crawford Ladybank
1953 Dougall Jenkins Dundee
1952 Jimmy Blue Dunning
1951 Robert Campbell Guildtown
1950 Jimmy Blue Dunning